6/19/2011 - How to Make Dance Costumes from Bamboo

past WORKSHOPS AT SCENOFEST 2011

We have had an unprecedented number of excellent proposals from around the world and workshop curators had really difficult work to select the best workshops in different categories and disciplines and to achieve a good balance of artists from each of the participating coutries.

You can see the list of workshops and also read more detailed descriptions about workshops that were selected and finally took part at the Scenofest 2011. The list of workshops is sorted by dates and categorized by disciplines.  

 The List of Scenofest 2011 Workshops

June 16, 2011

Shannon Scrofano: Sound/Scape / USA (Sound design, Scenography)
Paul Zaloom: A Theater of Trash / USA (Puppetry, Theatre of Objects)
Koné Wagninlba Jocelyn: Africa 50 / Ivory Coast (Installation) 
Uwe Köhler: Theatre Titanick - A workshop to plan and design for spectacular performances in the street / Germany (Site-Specific)

June 16 - 17, 2011

Joris Weijdom, Marcel Alberts: The Intersection of analogue and digital 3d Space / The Netherlands (Digital Dramaturgies)
Katarzyna Pol: TABLE_ABLE_BLAB_LAB / New Zealand (Scenography Lab) 

June 17, 2011

Sara Wookey, Katinka Marac: Microscopic Movements / Illuminated Views / USA (Lighting Design)
Julian Crouch: Puppetry and the Gap / UK / USA (Puppetry)
Nick Ularu: From Image to Text / USA (Scenography, Playwriting, Text Analysis) 

June 17 - 18, 2011

Pamela Howard: 1000 objects - 5000 memories: Playing with Memory and Recognition / UK (Installation, Other)
Ivanka Apostolova: Intersected Witches / Macedonia, Slovenia (Theatre Comics) 

June 18 - 19, 2011

Richard K. Thomas, Joel Ebarb: The Intersection of Costume and Sound in Character / USA (Sound Design, Costume Design, Puppetry) 
Cristina Ampatzidou: Unplugged Light / The Netherlands (Lighting Design)
Svend E. Kristensen: Intersection of puppet as object, stylized movement, space/time and opera/music / Denmark (Puppetry, Sound Design) 
Anna Birch, Blayne George: Beyond Gender: Integrating performance technologies into scenographic and dramaturgical practices / UK (Digital Dramaturgies, Scenography)
Harng Shen, Hsiao-Mei Ho: How to Make Dance Costumes from Bamboo / Taiwan (Costume Design)
Sibyl Wickersheimmer, Janne Larsen: Material Fetish / USA (Scenography, Installation Arts)

June 19, 2011

Jana Preková: Creation of the Costume - Phase 1 / Czech Republic (Costume Design, Body Art)

June 20, 2011

Sofia Pantouvaki: Your Tradition in My Costume / Greece (Costume Design)
Meir Bar-Giora, Pancho Edelberg: Fusion Space/Fluid Space: fusing and merging theater spaces for multidisciplinary use / Israel (Digital Media, Scenography)
Eli Kaplan Wildmann: Light Shining Through: Practical Exploration of Non Digital Projections / Israel (Lighting Design)
Andrius Ciplijauskas: Scenography s a Tool for Commmunication in the Urban Space / Lithuania (Scenography)

June 20 - 21, 2011

Renata Gaspar, Ioana Paun, Tania El Khoury: Pop Up Your Ears / UK (Sound Design) 
Pirjo Valinen: The Paper Manipulation Costume Workshop / Finland (Costume Design)
Andrew Houston: Deep-Mapping Heterotopian Intersections / Canada (Scenography, Site-Specific)
Wojciech Puś: Light and Video as an Art Installation / Poland (Lighting Design, Installation)

June 21, 2011

Tsang Man Tung: White Paper Workshop / Hong Kong (Scenography)
Christian Carrignon: Object Theatre: Direction For Use/ France (Object Theatre) 

June 22, 2011

TheatrEurope: Meet the Experts / Europe (Other) 
Donatella Barbieri, David Tushingham: Writing as a Costume: An Advanture / UK (Costume Design)
Rene Baker: From Prop to Protagonist / Spain (Puppetry, Theatre of Objects)
Torsten Blume, Yun-Ju Chen: Fluicidity / Germany / Taiwan (Scenography)
Kazue Hatano: Creation of the Ecological Costumes for the Performer with the Artistic Link / Japan (Costume Design)

June 22 - 23, 2011

Nicola Singh, Tess Denman-Cleaver: Soundscape and Story / UK (Sound Design) 
Ruud Lanfermejer: The Artist as Magician / The Netherlands (Scenography, Digital Media)
Dave Mickey: Interactive Theatre / USA (Lighting design, Media Design)

June 23, 2011

Arnold Aronson: Writing and Talking about Scenography / USA (Scenography)
Andrea Cusumano: An exploration on the dramaturgical potential of the space / Italy (Scenography, Text, Dramaturgy)

June 23 - 24, 2011

Agus Nur Amal: Goofing Off. Poem Solo Performance / Indonesia (Puppetry) 
D. Chase Angier, Marketa Fantova: Point of View: Framing Prague / USA/ Czech Republic (Scenography, Site-Specific)
Liběna Rochová: Fashion Art / Czech Republic (Fashion Art) 

June 24, 2011

Monica Raya: Creative Performance Design / Mexico (Scenography, Architecture) 
Georg Meyer-Wiel: Paper, Paints and Pins / Germany (Costume Design)
Eric Powel: Sound in the Creative Context / Canada (Sound Design, Digital Media)
Jan Beneš: Lighting angle and action on the stage / Czech Republic (Lighting Design)

June 24 - 25, 2011

Sam Trubridge: Sleep and Performance / New Zealand (Peformance design practise, AV work, Installation) 

June 25, 2011

Jean-Marc Matos: Game(s) / France (Digital Media, Projections, Body) 
Marie Blunck Ward, Richard Warburton: Curating a journey through public landscape / UK (Scenography)

June 25 - 26, 2011

Mariaelena Roque: Live Costume, Centre Drama in 21st Century / Spain (Costume Design)
Gregoire Paultre: Soundscapes / France (Sound Design) 
Vera Hamburger, Raimo Benedetti: Permeable Boundaries: the space, the self and the other / Brazil (Scenography)
Yu Chau Chang, Wei-Wen Chang: Chinese Opera (Jingju) Beyond Boundary / Taiwan(Opera) 

PQ web